Buildcorp Wallaroos squad named for massive 2019 campaign

by Rugby Australia

The Buildcorp Wallaroos have named their first extended squad of 2019 with 16 uncapped players to potentially make their debuts for Australia this season.   

Australia will face Japan in a two Test Series on home soil this July, before taking on New Zealand at Optus Stadium in Perth and then Eden Park in Auckland in two Trans-Tasman Double Headers.

The new look Buildcorp Wallaroos squad will have some competition amongst the back line with young talents Alysia Lefau-Fakaosilea, Lori Cramer, Alana Elisaia (Queensland Women XV), Courtney Hodder (RugbyWA Women) and Maya Stewart (NSW Waratahs Women) all set to battle it out for potential Test honours.   

In the forwards, South Australian Eva Karpani (NSW Waratahs Women), who first barnstormed onto the scene playing for the University of Adelaide in the Aon University Sevens Series, gets an opportunity alongside Queensland hooker Averyl Mitchell, who was one of the star performers for Queensland across the 2019 Buildcorp Super W season.   

NSW Waratahs women halfback Iliseva Batibasaga returns to the national fold for the first time since 2016 while fellow back Katrina Barker is also set to re-ignite her International career after last featuring at the 2017 Women’s Rugby World Cup in Ireland.   

Buildcorp Wallaroos Head Coach Dwayne Nestor said: “This is a strong extended squad after what has been a really pleasing Buildcorp Super W season.   

“We saw the standard of the competition continue to grow and that has led to an improved squad of players to select from.   

“This squad is about preparing not only for our biggest year on home soil, but also making sure we are continuing to build a strong program for the 2021 Women’s Rugby World Cup.   

“Players will come and go from this squad based on their form and performance so it’s vital that every player continue to work hard at training over the coming months.   

“We are excited about the year ahead and we know we have a real opportunity to create some amazing history for the Buildcorp Wallaroos jersey.”   

The squad was selected following the conclusion of the Buildcorp Super W season that saw NSW Waratahs Women defeat Queensland Women XV 8-5 in the Final at Leichhardt Oval last Sunday.   

Tickets for the Japan Test Series will go on sale next Thursday 18 April.   

Forwards
Millie Boyle, Bond University, Queensland Women XV
Emily Chancellor, Sydney University, NSW Waratahs Women 
Rebecca Clough, Cottesloe, Western Australia 
Toa (Dora) Filimoehala*, Sunnybank, Queensland Women XV 
Grace Hamilton, Sydney University, NSW Waratahs Women 
Alisha Hewett, GPS/ADFRU, Queensland Women XV 
Evelyn Horomia, Western Sydney, NSW Waratahs Women
Fi Jones*, Sydney University, NSW Waratahs Women 
Asoiva (Eva) Karpani*, NSW Waratahs Women
Michaela Leonard, Brumbies Women 
Kiri Lingman, Sunnybank, Queensland Women XV 
Ashley Marsters, Harlequins, Melbourne Rebels Women 
Shannon Mato*, Sunnybank, Queensland Women XV 
Michelle Milward, Vikings, Brumbies Women 
Averyl Mitchell*, University of Queensland, Queensland Women XV 
Sera Naiqama*, Sydney University, NSW Waratahs Women  
Georgia O'Neill, Uni Norths, Brumbies Women
Liz Patu, Wests, Queensland Women XV
Emily Robinson, Warringah, NSW Waratahs Women 
Christina Sekona*, Sunnybank, Queensland Women XV 
Ana-Lise Sio, Western Sydney, NSW Waratahs Women 
Tayla Stanford, Vikings, Brumbies Women 
Violeta Tupuola, Vikings, Brumbies Women 
Darryl Wickliffe, Kalamunda, Rugby WA Women 

Backs 
Katrina Barker, Newcastle, NSW Waratahs Women 
Iliseva Batibasaga, Sydney University, NSW Waratahs Women
Mhicca Carter, Cottesloe, Rugby WA Women 
Georgia Cormick*, Power House, Melbourne Rebels Women 
Lori Cramer*, University of Queensland, Queensland Women XV 
Alana Elisaia*, Sunnybank, Queensland Women XV 
Courtney Hodder*, Palmyra, Rugby WA Women 
Zakiya Kereopa*, Nedlands, Western Australia 
Atasi Lafai, Campbelltown, NSW Waratahs Women 
Chloe Leaupepe, Warringah, NSW Waratahs Women 
Alysia Lefau-Fakaosilea*, Sunnybank, Queensland Women XV
Crystal Maguire Warringah, NSW Waratahs Women 
Nareta Marsters Souths, Queensland Women XV 
Cobie-Jane Morgan, Sunnybank, Queensland Women XV 
Mahalia Murphy, Campbelltown, NSW Waratahs Women 
Asako Ono*, University of Queensland, Queensland Women XV 
Shanice Parker Warringah, NSW Waratahs Women 
Trilleen Pomare, Kalamunda, Rugby WA Women 
Sarah Riordan, Wests/ADFRU, Queensland Women XV 
Maya Stewart*, Newcastle Waratahs, NSW Waratahs Women 
Samantha Treherne, Sunnybank, Queensland Women XV
Samantha Wood*, Gungahlin Eagles, Brumbies Women 

*Denotes Uncapped   

Buildcorp Wallaroos 2019 Fixtures 

Saturday 13 July
Australia v Japan, Newcastle Sportsground Number 2, Newcastle  

Friday 19 July
Australia v Japan, North Sydney Oval, Sydney  

Saturday 10 August  
Australia v New Zealand, Optus Stadium, Perth 

Saturday 17 August
Australia v New Zealand, Eden Park, Auckland